?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bijou is LOVE - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

Bijou is LOVE [Dec. 2nd, 2007|09:23 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
By clicking the following LJ cut you acknowledge that either
(a) You have read and understood the Bijou arc of Oofuri
OR
(b) You waive your rights to not be exposed to SPOILERS for said arc.


The whole name of the school is Bijou-Dai-Sayama. I have no idea what all of that implies, but based on the set-up chapters, these guys? Are in an ALL BOYS HIGHSCHOOL. And you know what that means!!

OK, before I start going all excitable over the boys and the plot, since we're not likely to see profiles until 2009 or so, I thought I'd at least introduce the lineup as it's appearing at the current time in the game.

Bijou mini-profiles



Kawashima Koh - Shortstop
His name might be more than just "Koh", but that's what everyone calls him. (that and Koh-chan). He's ADORABLE like a kitn, and don't you think he looks like he might be a love child of Izumi and Mizutani?


Ishikawa Tetsuroh - 3rd base
Tetsuroh hasn't had like, a ton of scenes or anything, but he's been pretty important in the game.


Yano "Yanojun" - 2nd base
Yanojun is the team captain, I think. He likes to make Haruna faces and according to Takumi he never compliments anyone. He was deeply concerned about Kurata's injury.


Wada Makoto - Centerfield
Wada, or Makoto to his friends, is Bijou's cleanup hitter, and he hit a 2-run homer in the 1st inning. He hasn't had a ton of screen time, but the Bijou OBs were making bets regarding him.


Miyata Naomasa - Right field
Naomasa is like, the glue that holds Takumi Bijou together. Not really, but... yeah really. He was playing catcher while Kurata was injured or whatever (I forgot the situation), and Takumi likes him better.


Kashima Takumi - pitcher
Takumi is a spaz and a dork and he throws really awesome fastballs (when they're in the strikezone). Takumi is uber because he SPEAKS HIS MIND. Even if it's completely off-topic or unwarranted. I adore him immensely.


Matsushita Takamitsu - 1st base
Underappreciated Takamitsu hasn't had much screen time, either, but he's had some really classic moments. I hope he has a few more moments before the game is over!


Kurata Takeshi - catcher
Takeshi is Bijou's main character. He had to work really hard to claim his position as starting catcher, and he still catches crap from Takumi about how he's not quite Naomasa. We saw him working hard late at night, we saw his parents in the stands, and it'll take an act of Naomasa God to keep him from blaming himself if/when Bijou loses to Nishiura.


Takenouchi Yoshito - pitcher/LF
Takenouchi was the starting pitcher vs Nishiura, but he was moved to left field when Takumi came in. He's kindof a dick because he dissed my Hama-chan when he scoffed "I'm not losing to any school that has a CHEER SQUAD." Curse you, Takenouchi, for being immune to Hamada's AMAZING YEY.

Got all that? There's also a 3rd pitcher who hasn't pitched yet, but they said his name and I forgot it, and I also forgot what chapter it was in. There's also Kitamura, who was playing left field prior to Takumi coming into the game, but I didn't go searching for a picture of him. I will later, I'm sure.

Bijou is Love

Bijou is love, part 1. I think that's Takamitsu who is actually stripping there, but look how CUDDLY they all are! They do this a lot, the Bijou guys, they glomp and cuddle and flirt and enjoy each other's company!

Bijou is love, part 2. Notice that the whole team isn't there, but maybe they're in the room but off-screen. Does anyone else think that Takumi looks like he's got a mustache in this picture? I had a dream in which he had a slightly different haircut.




This is Naomasa from behind. He... looks awfully girly, doesn't he!! That's OK, sometimes Takumi has man-boobs.


Bijou is love, part 3! This is the publicity photo of Bijou that appeared the same newspaper along with a pic of Nishiura in which you can barely make out Hanai standing in the distance. Hanai's mom was showing that to his sisters, when she could have been showing them this amazing glomp of LOVE!! Oh Takii, you sexeh pervert you!!




The 3 stooges pitchers of Bijou! Based on what we've seen, I think Takumi and the 3rd pitcher are like, best friends. Look how proud Takenouchi is. The other two are fucking around and flirting, and Takenouchi is like, "I'm so above that. Honor before justice!" or something. Lol.




Bijou is LOVE part 4. Do you see how these guys are DRAPED over each other?! Is that not sexy?? And this is one of Takamitsu's adorable moments. Takumi is lookin GOOD, huh!! And you know, that brings up....



Bijou is LOVE part 5. "IT'S ABOUT TIME!!" (Takii, after they decided it was a good idea to start following his signs). They're cuddling, and they're impertinent!! Also, see the guy whose jersey looks to be an 11? That's the 3rd pitcher. Damn, these guys are CUTE!!




Ahaha, this is HAMADA. Having nothing to do with Bijou, but I ... found this previously unposted-by-me pic of the amazing awesomeness that is Hama-chan and I HAD TO SHARE. Also, HE'S HELPING NISHIHIRO WITH FIELDING. THAT'S SEXEH. HAMADA IN A BASEBALL UNIFORM!! BEING AWESOME!!!!




This page... is like all that's perfect about Bijou. Or maybe it's the epitome of what's spectacular about Takumi. And the little glimpse of Koh's willingness to piss Takumi off. And Yano's refusal to give Takumi a "Naipi". And Takeshi's willingness to just sit there and smile, as if all is right with the world!

Oh Takeshi, all IS right with the world, except for one thing! Bijou is going to lose!! I hope. I mean, normally I'd kinda be hoping they'd wim, but I can't do that. And here are my reasons:

1 - Hamada (FOR LOVE)
2 - Kazu (FOR HATE)
3 - Hamada (because HE IS THAT IMPORTANT)

So, as much as I just absolutely adore Bijou to pieces, they can't wim. For Hamada's sake!! Ooh I bet if Abe'd said "Get a hit... for Hamada!" they'd have hit better. Lol, Abe's such a dork XD

Anyway, back to Bijou... they are awesome. They are touchy-feely-glompy-gripey LOVE. When they're not hanging all over each other they're probably sitting on each others' laps in the dugout. And can you blame them? You'd sit on their laps, too!!

So, there's Bijou-luv, in a nutshell. And I'm sure there's more where that came from XD
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
[User Picture]
From:yukitsu
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 03:39 am
(Link)
LOLOL THIS POST IS FULL OF AWESOME WINS. Now I can understand it better. Sorta. *loves on Taka*

XD XD I noticed that! They are so touchy feely!!! Exactly like in an all boy's school!

.... Kazu mindvomit!

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 06:58 am
(Link)
I had to like, DIG and DIG thru the manga chapters to find the right pics and the right names!! Now I just have to color the pics and make up birthdays, blood types, etc., and I've DONE HIGUCHI'S JOB!! lol XD

And not only are they touchy-feely, they use given names for damn near everybody, in their cheering chants even, not just like, two guys are close and so those guys are using given names. It's like, THEY'RE ALL DOING IT. BECAUSE THEY HAVE BIG LUV-FESTS IN THE DORMS. dammit, whyyyyyyyyyyyy isn't there doujinshi of this O________O

[User Picture]
From:yukitsu
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 07:04 am
(Link)
YAY FOR COLORED. Damn, these boys are going to be so hot animated.

THERE NEEDS TO BE AN ORGY DOUJIN NAO!!! HIGH SCHOOL BOYS ARE SO PURE AND PRECIOUS!


[User Picture]
From:rainy_takako
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 07:00 am
(Link)
Actually Wada is the captain, but since Yano was in the meeting he is most likely a vice captain.

And Takenouchi was talking about the girls in the cheer squad, not the Ouendan... he was jealous that they have girls at their school lol.

Kawashima and Yano need to make out. 8D (Yano/Kurata is okay in my book too).

Have I linked you to the Bijou site Iciak sent me a really long time ago? It would be perfect except for there's no Takumi..... *sobs in a corner*
Maybe next time she updates she'll have him somewhere.

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 01:21 pm
(Link)
How do you remember all that stuff, anyway!! You prolly just read it again, huh. (reading manga is a real bitch on my PC so I like to look at the pictures, but I avoid reading.)

Kawashima + Yano is like, CUTE OVERLOAD!!

I dunno if i've seen that site or not! I found one Bijou site over the weekend but it didn't have much and it didn't have Takumi, but I dunno if that's the same one.

[User Picture]
From:rainy_takako
Date:December 4th, 2007 - 08:03 pm
(Link)
Actually I haven't read it over again XD; But I want to! I just have an uncanny memory for useless, useless, useless facts. XD

It's called "Overhead" and it's mainly KawaYano with Roka and Takii stuff too. She hasn't updated in a while and Takumi isn't even on her Bijou stats blog DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD:


[User Picture]
From:aflyingteapot
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 08:38 am

ILU ♥

(Link)
Kawashima is so cute, i honestly think he beats Kano in cuteness ♥♥

I also immensely love Kurata for not being Kazu!

And TAKUMIIIII!!! WHY DOESN'T ANYBODY DRAW FANART OF HIM!! NO FAIR!!
He is so FUN! LOLOL I'd totally be BFF with him XDD
/love/love/love/

I also must say that I love their coach's buffness :DDD

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 03:02 pm

Re: ILU ♥

(Link)
He totally beats Kano! Cuddly kitty > bitchy kitty! XD

It's kindof annoying that Kazu showed up to watch the game and we have to slog thru his whinings in an otherwise way less annoying game D:

I haven't seen A SINGLE FANART featuring Takumi ;__;
But he IS fun!!!!! I hope there's more about them after the game. I feel like we haven't had enough time with Takumi!!

[User Picture]
From:aflyingteapot
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 05:35 pm

Re: ILU ♥

(Link)
Oh, I didn't mind Kazu show up because HE GOT SHUT UP XDDD
And also, no Kazu = no text about Junta :D

I WANT TAKUMI AAAAAARTTT!!!! DDDD:
I hope they'll appear later, too *O* That'd be totally awesome >.< !


[User Picture]
From:leviosa8
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 12:35 pm
(Link)
This is an awesome introduction to the team!
I didn't know, nor cared about, most of their names. Now I do. They are cuddly indeed. Maybe I wasn't paying attention because I am blind for Nishiura, but on the second reading I will sure pay more attention.

Also, Takumi DOES have a moustache. In the cuddly newspaper pic he has some resemblance to one. Maybe he shaved for the game?

[User Picture]
From:aflyingteapot
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 05:37 pm
(Link)
ZOMG IT'S TRUE!
LOL, he is totally the type for that kind of moustache XDD
*still laughing*


[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:December 3rd, 2007 - 06:49 pm
(Link)
I had to do it because I was getting confused XD "OK, wait, who's Koh again??" I'm a sucker for rival teams, and so far Bijou's the most adorable of all the rivals (altho I have high hopes for ARC). But, I'm still blind for Hamada, so NISHIURA MUST WIM!!! ;D

See, it looks like he has a mustache. But it could also be some kind of bizarre lines supposed to be something else. It's hard to tell! I'm glad he shaved for the game , tho, so we can see his best >D face!!