?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Atobe-Momo and Yamabuki - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

Atobe-Momo and Yamabuki [Mar. 10th, 2009|05:17 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
[left my soda at |kitteh]
[I'm all | GOOD MORNING!!]
[
Mechazawa recommends
|Fuji Shuusuke - Egao no riyuu]

I'm not off hiatus yet, honestly! I just woke up early!

The pics are all of Yamabuki. But I found a pairing last night that you don't see much of, Atobe and Momo. "I thought you hated Atobe!" I...do. But I don't. He's the character I love to hate! Or something. Maybe I'll do a big entry on my COMPLEX FEELINGS FOR FICTIONAL CHARACTERS at some other time ♥ lol
But, like, lots of people pair up Kamio and Atobe, but you almost never see Momo and Atobe. They match really well I think, and it's canon! I think Momo is probably only good for pairing up with others, cuz I just don't care about Momo on his own. Here's some other good Momo pairings: Bane-Momo, Momo-Kaidoh, Momo-Kamio, Momo-An... I'm sure there's more!


I wish I had hilarious things to say about these pictures. I don't! I just have MAD WUB for Yamabuki!!

Akutsu - smirking
Before I go into other stuff, I'd just like to point out that Akutsu pwnz. He just pwnz. Specially anime!Akutsu, who had more redeeming-moment scenes.

Lucky Sengoku! Why is he lucky? Because HE GOES TO YAMABUKI, which is obviously the best school. I remember the first time I did the tenipuri meme he was the answer to all the "Which d00d do you luv?" questions.

Here, have some gratuitous shots.

This is one of my favorite scenes in the whole series. Or I say that too much. Kite is making fun of Atobe, but he gets the "oresama no bigi ni yoi na" wrong and Dan corrects him. The Kita-Nitobe pair defeated Fuji-Takasan, remember? Why doesn't Yamabuki get more screen time!!

Seriously one of my top 10 favorite characters. Maybe. But he's on my list of favorites!! Tohji. He doesn't get any screen time, either, but he was awesome. I'd love to see a series about the year after Sengoku, when Tohji is team captain and Dan is a regular.

I miss them! Maybe I'll re-read their chapters and remember the begoodness!!

I went and re-capped 42, because we needed some Minami love. We'd love for Minami to be drawn well in the anime...

This is kinda menacing! In a jimi kind of way...

Aha. The real reason Minami gets no love. He has no navel!!

Banji is absolutely the best coach of all the coaches in the entire series, including any new coaches that might be introduced in Shin-Tennis-no-oujisama.

"Nice." Quite!!

Minami's song on that old PS2 videogame with the songs on it, it's one of the best songs. He's cute, even in the anime!

This is when Akutsu is talking smack. And Minami sorta hates Akutsu. So even in the WACKIEST doujinshi, they're not gonna kiss.

I know someone took it as a personal challenge, to pair up Minami and Akutsu. I don't think I can support that one! Look what Minami thinks of that!!

Aww, they're jimis. Higashikata gets no love, either, despite being huge. He's one of the best people to play as in Crystal Drive 2005.

This is strange. Minami is awesome, tho. Look how awesome he is, despite the weird art!

If I remember, I'll post some more Yamabuki stuff as we get new chapters that have nobody but Sengoku and Akutsu in them! I'm sure I'll forget!

So, who ARE my favorite characters? Now I have to make a list.
1. Sanada
2-4: Yuushi, Inui, Renji
5-10: Akaya, Tezuka, Fuji, Akutsu, Piyoshi, Sengoku, Koharu, Kite
Hrm, that's more than 10... well, Tohji didn't quite make the top non-10. I guess it's less a list and more of a ... pyramid! THE D00D PYRAMID. Or like, circles of hell...
WHAT'S WITH ALL THE SEIGAKU ON THAT LIST! Also, the list probably changes based on whatever I'm hyping in my brain at the time. Like if it's Shinji/Tohji month, they're on the list, and Koharu and Akutsu aren't. I think I'm gonna go to Starbucks now!
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
[User Picture]
From:jesscheaux
Date:March 10th, 2009 - 03:51 pm
(Link)
I agree, Yamabuki is indeed win! I ADORE Akutsu! And Sengoku of course :DDD AND MINAMI!!! ROFL ok most of them then ;D hahaha! I made this awhile back with elouai.com

Photobucket


MAD COOL RIGHT? You know, I think it's because of you that I start using first 'mad wub' and then I branched it out to where I used the mad in front of like...EVERYTHING LOLOL ;D Your d00d pyramid rocks! Inui and Yuushi are my top two :D and after that it gets hard to classify them by numbers but I do loves me some Jackal, Akutsu, Oishi, ETC.

Oh yeah and since you were talking about Momo pairings, my favorite one is Momo/Eiji which gets like ZERO LOVE. I'm so sad that I've found next to nothing about them as a pair! To me they hung out more (at least in the anime) than Oishi and Eiji did because Oishi was always hanging out with Tezuka, at least until Fuji started hogging all his time and they practically became canon LOL XD MOMO/EIJI!!! <3

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:March 10th, 2009 - 10:15 pm
(Link)
THAT. THAT IS MADE OF LOVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Nitobe is too cute for words ♥

Hey, you're right! Momo and Eiji hang out all the time. Momo glomps Eiji as much as Eiji glomps random people he sees. There's glomping going on here!! Speaking of Eiji, you know what was adorable? When he was all over Yuushi in the Jr Senbatsu anime.
I have one doujinshi of Momo + An. I think it's my only het doujinshi, unless you count Fuji pairings ;D


[User Picture]
From:tokki_chan
Date:March 10th, 2009 - 06:07 pm
(Link)
You'd think that there would be no Akutsu/Minami doujinshi, but you would be wrong! There are totally tons of sites that ship this, with Akutsu as seme! I'm usually very meh about that unless it's being used to make Sengoku jeal~ous~ ;p

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:March 10th, 2009 - 10:17 pm
(Link)
See, I knew there was not a pairing I could come up with that someone else hasn't come up with! Well, I think I might have been the first to really fall in love with Yuushi/Sanada, but there does exist doujinshi of it, so .. it made me happy ^__^

We also like to ship Higashikata and Mizuki. It's adorable. Have yet to see THAT one in doujin, tho!

Ahhh... need another Akutsu icon. And Sengoku.


[User Picture]
From:ii_crack
Date:March 10th, 2009 - 07:11 pm
(Link)
Yamabuki! They're pretty awesome except that Sengoku annoys the crap out of me and I don't like his hair. I like them for Nitobe and Kita and Touji and Minami and Dan though. But I wish we could've seen more (or something) of the Nitobe/Kita vs Fuji/Taka match.

YEAH, BUT ANYWAY you inspired me to draw my d00d pyramid-thing. It goes like this:
much larger than just 300*214
(click to enlarge feat. readable text)

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:March 10th, 2009 - 10:27 pm
(Link)
Renji. Koharu. TOGETHER AT LAST? I might like it.

I like to ship Yuuta and Bunta. Randomly. Your Oishi is wim. Dang. I'm really in awe of your d00d pyramid!!! I might make one! After I'm done getting the screencaps of the chibi episodes XD