?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's like, Akutsu's birthday and stuff - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

It's like, Akutsu's birthday and stuff [Apr. 2nd, 2009|03:01 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
I was gonna draw a cute comic for Akutsu's birthday like I did for Dan a few years ago but I couldn't. So instead, I scanned some stuff, stuff that's easy to scan, not like, album covers.

OK, i know, you're like, why are album covers hard to scan? Because!! (a) They are in a jewel case and need to be delicately removed (b) they have a damn pattern from hell that takes like an hour to remove even on the auto-remove pattern settings. My scanner is old! But not that old. It's good. Sometimes cats are on it.

Scans, of manga, from the manga. This can't be interesting. I swear, if I draw something... I'll ... post it on the internet. Oh wait, I drew something. Last week. I drew a little picture of my D&D character. Here she is, her name is Pink, and she's a halfling cleric. Halfling is like a chibi, right? :D

Anyway. Here! Have some Konomi art!



I don't know, he's cute like this! I want one!
Why isn't there a plushie of that! Really!!!!!!!

I think he's cute like this, too. But also hott. This is a picture I like. I forgot what they're saying, but it's kinda like this "OMG he's srsly hott." "Yah he's like, teh hottness." "Yeah he's hott like Sengoku." "Yeah or like, Sanada. Or Rikkai." "Ok that's just going too far."
This is important: if you click on that pic, then click again when you get to the gallery page? You'll get to a HUGE version. It's that way a lot in my LJ.

WTFTEZUKA!!
When you least expect it.

Shinji and Mizuki's tennis etiquette guide. But in this panel they're not actually saying anything of use iirc... but they're cute, and chibi! Then on the next page? Akutsu is hott. Srsly hott. And Sengoku!! Sengoku is yey!!!

Sometimes it's easy to get distracted from how awesome Yamabuki is by Sanada's hottness or by Renji and Inui and Yuushi and Piyoshi. Not necessarily in that order. Also, Akaya and Piyoshi is my latest secret ship... that's not important! What's important is that sometimes I ship Dan and Kabaji. And on a regular basis, I ship Sengoku and Akutsu. ANd one time, for my friend, I drew Sengoku/Piyoshi. Lately I am thinking a lot about Akutsu and Kite. Just.. ok, yeah, I know, but just STOP for a minute, and .. think about it.
Yeah sometimes it's hard to make 'em stop fighting.
That's ok. I like that part, too.
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
[User Picture]
From:ii_crack
Date:April 2nd, 2009 - 09:47 pm
(Link)
This is no proper reply to your post but DID YOU KNOW teh manga is out yet?

Akutsu's in it!

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:April 2nd, 2009 - 09:55 pm
(Link)
i was trying to wait til my copy came!! BUT I CAN'T NOW!! I HAVE TO GET IT.

EDIT: i read the whole thing. Akutsu is awesome. If Momo can beat that guy then he can't be THAT good, right? Why does mine not ship til the 4th but the scan is out now! It dosen't matter. Akutsu showed up, in his yamabuki tenisu-bu outfit ♥♥♥♥ Sanada was drawn strangely D: I have a crush on Irie (sp?)

[User Picture]
From:ii_crack
Date:April 2nd, 2009 - 11:49 pm
(Link)
Irie is a cutie ♥ though I sorta like Oni more. He's my favorite high school d00d so far!

How are they on the under 17 team when they're high school third years though? Aren't third years like aged 17 to 18?

Momo will lose so that Akutsu can avenge him. I love this manga.

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:April 3rd, 2009 - 01:29 am
(Link)
It's gonna be so awesome. I don't even like MOmo and I'm excited to see him play a match with Oni. I SHOULD like oni best, seeing as I have a akuma/makai/oni fetish... but I can't resist cute things!

Yeah they should be becoming 18 in 3rd year of high school, that is, if they're becoming 15 in the 3rd year of jr high....


[User Picture]
From:magnet_dance
Date:April 3rd, 2009 - 12:19 am
(Link)
Akutsu is so hot *____*

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:April 3rd, 2009 - 01:29 am
(Link)
HE TOTALLY IS!!!!!


[User Picture]
From:sinnatious
Date:April 4th, 2009 - 08:11 am
(Link)
Akutsu is totally posing for the camera. Akutsu KNOWS he's hot.

Akutsu and Kite.... yeah. I can see it... They could smoke on the rooftop together!

Dan and Kabaji, too, eerily enough. XD Together, not the smoking part... OR MAYBE...

WTF TEZUKA!

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:April 5th, 2009 - 09:43 pm
(Link)
Your icon, it is made of wim. We may never know whose megane those are!

Akutsu does know he's hott! But maybe it embarrasses him sometimes in front of his mom, so he has to serve rocks to make sure nobody gets too touchy feely. Lol.

I want Akutsu and Kite to smoke together, yes. And maybe Chitose, since I'm pretty sure he smokes... something XD I think Dan & Kabaji are planning to make cookies, though, not smoke LOL

(maybe they'll ask Chitose and/or Kite and/or Akutsu to help them make "special" brownies. i didnt' say that, though. They're all Good Kids! Really!)