?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sazh FTW! - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

Sazh FTW! [May. 7th, 2010|12:12 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
I'm totally playing thru FF13 again. I'm already up to chapter 11 (no, not bankruptcy) because it's THAT AWESOME. Also, it goes pretty fast, not like FFIX that you can stretch out for months. It's because you have to get to the next chapter in order to unlock the next level-ups and the boss monsters are easy.


Lightning is just so cool. Did you notice the first time you see her smile it's at Hope? I think in general she only smiles at him. I wonder if he's going to get a weird crush on her like Anakin and Padme. She's very cool, tho, you couldn't blame him if he did. "What do we do now!" "Watch & learn."

Did you see Hope have a cute scene with Vanille up on Yaschas Massif? Poor guy, she was his best chance at a girlfriend in jr. high and she had to go and save Cocoon. The first time I played thru, he was on my nerves, but he gets better thru events in the game so he might have the most intriguing character development. Also? He has the cutest chocobo idle.

Sazh might be my favorite character! He's very cool, and yet he's got real life going on. And he may not always maintain his smile but he always keeps his cool. And since he IS able to smile even tho a bunch of bad stuff happened to him, that means he's inherently enjoying life, and that makes him awesome. ALSO, THERE IS A CHICOBO IN HIS AFRO. HOW CAN THAT BE ANYTHING BUT GREATNESS.

I still can't figure out why Serah likes Snow to begin with, unless she's real stupid and doesn't notice that he's all talk like Vanille said. Yeah I know, by the end he's living up to what he says, but at the beginning? Like, when she said yes? Yeahno. Every time Snow gets punched in the face, I laugh, and when he goes "it's all my fault!" i go "YES IT IS" ;D Hrm, wait, Serah went into the vestige cuz she felt like it. So yeah, I'm guessing she's a few legos short of a pirate ship. I still totally understand Lightning wanting to save her, I'd want to save my sister, too, even tho she's also kindof a nutball.

Maybe Fang is my favorite character! She's such a badass, in a natural way. Not in a "I had to be tough to survive my 13 brothers and my dad beating me!" kind of manipulated way. She also has that awesome conversation with Lightning after Lightning punches her in the face. That is one of my favorite conversations in the whole game. Did you see the scene with her & Sazh in Chocobo Lagoon? Actually I think Sazh gets the points for that one, he takes responsibility for his part in the whole thing.

Is it just me, or is Vanille kinda... made of jail-bait? She's a good character and all, but... the voice acting, and some of the things they have her animated doing, seems ... pornish. Like the powers that be are saying "HERE'S A CHARACTER YOU CAN MAKE NAUGHTY DOUJINSHI OF!" I dunno. She's really an awesome character, and so cute, and she has an awesome color of hair, and the Death spell, but....

That kinda brings up a subject! This game has nearly no really good nearly canon pairings, but I kinda think that's awesome. Cuz I go thru the game like "ooh maybe THAT GUY is her future boyfriend!" I kinda think Fang and Lightning but it's not like, OMG SO CANON! I mean, you have to work to justify any pairing that isn't Snow & Serah, who are boring. I guess some guys want a girl like that, small and vulnerable and willing to make him a sandwich. Fuckers ¬¬ But, then again, it must be true that some women want to be small and vulnerable and make their man a sandwich. What's wrong with you!!

But seriously, are there good pairings? I adore these characters so much, I want them to have really good epilogues! I like how they told us NOTHING of what happens next when you get to the end of the game. that's just awesome. It makes me make up a "Advent Children" type sequel in my brain. Too bad their villain isn't as cool as Sephy. Lightning would be awesome to have in Dissidia but Dysley would be totally lame. Not that they're in Dissidia, but you know, if they were. You know you wanna see Lightning vs. Cloud.


I have to go to bed now, but just in case you forgot, FFXIII is awesome!!
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
[User Picture]
From:sinnatious
Date:May 7th, 2010 - 10:38 am
(Link)
I agree with all of this so hard! Just recently finished my first play-through, I'm doing the rest of the Cie'th stones now.

Hope wound up being my favourite simply because he changed so much. Actually, who am I kidding? It was entirely because of the chocobo idle. Sazh become second favourite because of his chocobo too. All character decisions are based on chocobo interaction. :| I would have liked Vanille, but yes, I usually wound up taking her out of the party just because of her voice. Very porn-actressy. The kind where the actress isn't being very convincing about it, either.

The ending was a good cut-off point! Although, you know, it would have been cool if they cut off while everyone were still crystal, too. Then they could have left themselves open to doing another game 300 years in the future with the same cast. :D I'm just making wishlists here. *adds it under Lightning-in-Dissidia*

The one big thing XIII was missing from its cast was a good villain. I guess maybe it was kind of Barthandalus, but I dunno, it didn't feel personal enough. Having Cid go crazy after being revived might have been better. Imagine if you got to fight him again, all powered up and merged with Orphan and craving the destruction of Cocoon! I guess it's a tall order to have another villain as good as Sephy. That shit was personal.

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:May 8th, 2010 - 02:12 am
(Link)
That's rather an awesome icon you made!! Chocobo idle = win. But Fang's isn't good enough, IMO D:

I think I'm not alone when I say I prefer the villain to be a hott guy with awesome hair rather than some old guy. Now I just made myself wonder if Golbez is hawt under that outfit. Cecil is lovely, you think they should match? Wait I'm getting off-topic... Yeah Cid or Rosch would have been a better villain, just because they were prettier ;D Rosch kinda looks like one of the clones from Advent Children. Also he seemed to have a really cool backstory buried deep within the story. But his name is Rosch, which kinda sounds like a barfing sound.

Hopefully there's a hott villain in Versus 13!!

[User Picture]
From:sinnatious
Date:May 8th, 2010 - 06:38 am
(Link)
Thank you! That's a rather spiffy icon you have, too. :D

I wonder if the FFXIII villain is the guy at the head of the table with the mustache. You know, the one in the trailer? Not as hot as Seph, or as potentially hot as Golbez, but at least he's not like 100 years old. (And Golbez has to definitely be hot under that armour, I'm pretty much picturing Cecil with bigger abs and a Sanada jaw.)

Yeah, Rosch had a lot of potential, shame he got sidelined so much! You know who else? That blonde lady, Jihl, who topped the class ahead of Rosch. I was all excited about getting to fight her when we reached the bridge of Palamecia, and then Barthandalus kills her! Just like that! I FELT SO GYPPED.

Still loved it, but I'm more excited about finally killing one of these bloody Adamantortoises than I was about the final boss. Cool though that sequence was.


[User Picture]
From:calliopem_erato
Date:May 7th, 2010 - 10:57 am
(Link)
I'm already up to chapter 11 (no, not bankruptcy)
--> This made me laugh since I work for a student loan company. Bankruptcy is one of the issues I encounter more recently and to be honest, it is not really that funny.

But wow FFXIII sounds cool. Are your cats still blocking the TV whenever you play?

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:May 8th, 2010 - 02:17 am
(Link)
Nobody around here ever admits to bankruptcy, but they'll admit they're "filing chapter 11". I hope I never have to find out exactly what is in that chapter D:

Cats want me to pay attention to cats, and they don't like it when I pay attention to something else, like TV or videogames ;D But it's a cute interruption, so I don't really mind!

[User Picture]
From:calliopem_erato
Date:May 8th, 2010 - 09:40 am
(Link)
The people I spoke to most of them either file for chapter 7 or chapter 13 bankruptcy and that can cause problems when they take out a student loan. On the bright side at least they don't get collection calls.

I agree. If you pay attention to something else they would interrupt you. My cat used to climb on my lap all the time whenever I am writing or stomp on the keyboard while chatting with someone. Sometimes I end up typing on one hand.