?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BUCHOUUUUUUUU~~~~~!!!!! - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

BUCHOUUUUUUUU~~~~~!!!!! [Dec. 15th, 2004|07:58 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
[I'm all | madowasete]
[
Mechazawa recommends
|Echizen Ryouma - Free as a Bird ~Return to T~]

and next week - A CHIBI EP YEY!!!!!! XD

Let me just say, I am jealous of whatever crack they're smoking in Japan.

Oh, and hey, Roy Mustang's single made it to #11 on today's Oricon daily top 20 chart. I think it came out today, so that's pretty good. Dammit, I hope that's as good as it gets. I don't want Mustang's single to outperform Oshitari's single in the weekly rankings!

So, this week's ep, and spoilers and screencaps aplenty.


You know, this was kindof a way cool episode. Not as crack-filled as last week's, but yey Tezuka sed his shoulder is all healed-like! I guess I really did miss him being on the team, even though I don't at all consider myself really a Tezu fan.

I am starting to miss my Other Skools. Do you know how long it's been since we saw any Yamabuki? OK, yeah, there was that Sengoku-drags-Momo-into-a-dark-alley incident a few weeks ago, but seriously, it's been like 10 episodes at least. OK five. Shut up ¬¬

So, it looks like they're moving into the next arc, which of course should be the Nationals arc (I think the sign they made said something to the effect of "Seigaku aim for the Nationals!" look I suck at translating. So, we should be moving slowly back to manga storyline, right? Right? Good, Oshitari's in it. And his cousin in Kansai. His cousin Oshitari. HAHA now you HAVE to call them by given names! It's my evil plot! Not really. In my mind, he's Yuushi. And Kirihara is Akaya. And Sanada is Gen-chan. OK I made up that last one just now.

Anyway, enough of me saying a bunch of crap. Wait one more crap. For the Natioals arc, I sure would like to see Muromachi play a game, dammit! Also, I'd like to see Sengoku WIN for once. And Akaya, too. And sheesh can we have ONE Akaya storyline where he DOESNT get injured please? Man, I can't wait. I friggin love tournament-anime.

Anyway, ON TO THE CAPPAGE.
Click on thumbnail for 640x480, you know, if you need it for something.



Wanna know what he's saying? He's saying "Yo, this is Snake-1. Target is in sight."

I didn't make that up.


And he's wearing spandex. Look really really close.

Are you looking really close?

YOU PERVERT!!!


Oh so THAT's what they mean by 'racketball'.
(I'm joking. I know it's 'racquetball' and I know what it is. I used to do that! I did! Can you believe it? It's fun cuz you can ricochet a ball to smack your opponent in the face. Sometimes it backfires.)


Fuji! Playing volleyball! That is Just Cool. I used to do that, too. I was on the jr high volleyball team. But we sucked.


Guess who. Playing American football no less. That is Just Wrong. I've played touch football, which sounds really lame but actually a 'touch' is more like a cross-check, and there's at least one play in every game that is just 'dogpile a guy'. You gotta huddle to decide which guy, tho. They never dogpile the girls, cuz... I dunno why. But I'm not complaining. Although at Holly's birthday party last summer, her dad told all her friends to dogpile her. She got all mad. She takes dogpiling personally.


Uhh, yeah.. back to the story here. Ryouma. American football. Even HE knows it's Just Wrong!


It's everybody try out new sports. Kikumaru is trying out ping-pong. I have played ping-pong many times. It's something to do in a garage when it's too cold to go out and do something cool.


It's like the gratuitous Kaidoh episode.
Now here's something I do A LOT, swimming. I don't show nearly as much skin as Kaidoh does, though. He's just askin for a uke-ing.


Here's something I never did, run with a long stick and try to jump over stuff with it. Momo in a muscle shirt.


After seeing all that, what could possibly cause the Ryuuzaki ladies to make faces like this?


...
yeah, that would do it.


Pro - that leotard-thing is skin-tight.
Con - uhh.... men shouldn't wear leotards, mmkey?


Oishi, honey, is there something you haven't told us? o_O

Kevin syndrome.


Madowasete. Here's how you write that in Japanese 惑わせて.


Hey, look, it's Tezuka! Wait, he already returned in episode 140. Do you think he'd look this serene if he'd seen the previous scene?


He should be handing that to Oishi...

(snicker snicker giggle snerk!)


I would like to apologize for the following 'joke'.
The eye of tezuka is upon you.

(sorry. sorry. sorry again. goodbye. sorry.)


He's gonna do something! Something... tennis-y. Tennessee. This is getting weird.


Ooh artsy lines-on-the-picture shot. This isn't half as good a artsy-shot as that one Akutsu one from like ep 35 or so.


Ooh you can ALMOST see his navel.


Come on, buchou! Don't be stingy with teh navel shot!!


Me: SHOW ME THE NAVEL.

Tezuka: No.


Ahh, togetherness! Lots of touchy-feely luvluv in this picture.


The new OTP! AraixHorio! No, make that HorioxArai. Horio seme.

I really shouldn't find this as adorable as I do. I think I'm overworked this week. I'm on vacation next week...


Taka-san: I wub j00, buchou!

Tezu-chan: ...


Gratuitous InuKai. They are so in love. It's almost but not really even close to ToriShishi luv.


I kinda like the name Tezu-chan. I think that's his name from now on.


Voyeurs.


First I have to say this. This is the most screencaps I've taken of a preview since the preview for ep 39 of FMA.

MomoRyo. Looks like Chibi Seisshun Family again. I'm OK with that. That's crack.


Chibi shining Tezu-chan.


Chibi baby uke Kaidoh. Wow, there's seventeen kinds of wrong in that label, and there's only four words.


Caught in the act. Of whatever fiendish yaoi plotline I can think up involving MomoRyoKai. As 3rd graders and a baby. NO. As teenage boys! Plus Fuji and Oishi! I almost just now referred to Oishi as Shuuko.


Er... you know, if I was going to pick anybody in the tenipuri world to be Santa... Is that Sanada? Or am I insane? Or both?

I'm going to be disappointed if chibi Akaya doesn't sit on chibi Santa Sanada's lap. If that's Sanada. And it looks like him.


Holly is going skiing next week. I been makin her watch the crack eps and she reads the translated manga. Her favorite characters are Eiji and Kaidoh. I wonder what age she'll figure out slash.
"Age nine if you don't hide those doujinshi, mom!"
Ehehehe ^^;


Well this IS cute! I'm going to be disappointed if there's no chibi Akaya. Or Akutsu. Now imagine chibi Akutsu sitting on chibi Santa Sanada's lap.
"Hello, you little psychopath, tell Santa what you want for Christmas already."
"Temee...!!"
"Oh really. That's what you want, eh. Fucking psychopath. You're getting coal and a switch.1"


So like, chibi MomoRyo run past these two, and they go all swirly, and if I didn't have frame-by-frame you'd never see these great facial expressions.


It actually would have been a funner gag if Sanada had ended up on Yukimura's lap. And then it would have been even better if they'd kissed.


This looks like a musical number to me. Does it look like a musical number to you?

And everybody say... yatta!


1 In the southern US, where coal is not a big commodity because of the relative warmth even in winter, the traditional present Santa would leave for a child who had been bad all year was a switch. A 'switch' is a whiplike tree branch, like from a weeping willow, and it was traditionally used as an instrument of spanking a child's behind. This is sortof not practiced much anymore because whippings are no longer seen as the cure-all for naughty behavior. Think Huckleberry Finn or Tom Sawyer or something like that. I believe they were whipped with a switch once.
One year my parents SWEAR my sister and I were this close to getting a switch.
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
[User Picture]
From:jlightstar
Date:December 15th, 2004 - 09:38 pm
(Link)
I love you and your smartass comments...


[User Picture]
From:magnet_dance
Date:December 15th, 2004 - 11:55 pm
(Link)
omg i've got to see this epi.

hehehe. Arai is SO uke!

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:December 17th, 2004 - 05:06 am
(Link)
Horio/Arai. OTP. :D


[User Picture]
From:valamelmeo
Date:December 16th, 2004 - 08:00 am
(Link)
D00d. I never received a switch for Christmas (and the tradition is that if you receive a switch in your stocking from Santa, then everyone in the family gets to spank you with it), but I have been whipped with a switch before, and it ain't no fun. It's worse than a normal paddling instrument (my parents usually used a folded leather strap/belt or one of those wooden paint-stirry things).

According to my older relatives, the stripped green limb of a peach tree makes the most painful switch, because of its thinness and flexibility.

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:December 17th, 2004 - 05:07 am
(Link)
We didn't have peach trees in west texas. About all we had were mesquite trees.

Switches are painful.


[User Picture]
From:leviosa8
Date:December 16th, 2004 - 05:21 pm
(Link)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHA XDDDDDDDD
You made ma laugh YET again with the chapter and your comments. And Oh Gosh, I hadn't seen Sanada as Santa!!
::Dies once again::

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:December 17th, 2004 - 05:08 am
(Link)
When they give us such great material to work with, we can't help but make crack with it ;D

I'm not 100% sure that's Sanada-Santa, but it sure looks like him....