?

Log in

No account? Create an account
quick update.... right. - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

quick update.... right. [Aug. 28th, 2006|07:35 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
[I'm all | oioi!]


So far in the women's singles league I have 1 wim and 2 losses. One of those losses I was feeling really horrible that day, though, so maybe it's not as bad as it sounds? Whatever, tennis is fun XD
In the mixed doubles league, we have not won a match yet ^^v But it's REALLY FUN and I think we're gonna do it again in the next round. This league only had 5 teams so it's kinda short (we've played 2 matches so far, lost both, but we're getting better! I swear XD )
It's really been a blast, tho, so I don't really care if I lose all my matches ^^v


OK, the Higa Best of Rival Players singles are just teh yey. Especially Kai's and Hirakoba's. And Chinen's. And Tanishi's. And Kite's. Haha, see? I really luv that "iya so so!" thing that's in a few of 'em. Orange Range (also from Okinawa) put that in some of their songs, too. There's a Morning Musume song with it in there as well. I'm not quite sure what it is, but it's some kind of Phrase of Yey. Also, there's... a shamisen? I'm not sure what instrument it is really, but it's very nice. Kite's remix is kindof strange, but not strange in an obnoxious way like Akaya's. Tanishi's singing voice reminds me of Wufei's singing voice. Is that crizzazy? Probably! Kai's remix sounds like a Moomin song. They're all really good songs. I'm not sure they can top this set if they do a Shitenhouji set. Okinawa pwnz.


I've decided I'm probably buying all of the OVA disks, if only for the audio commentary. Sanada and Renji's commentary on vol 2 was pure crack and brilliant, and the ToriShishi commentary on vol 3 was just as fun. I'll admit I didn't listen to the whole thing on vol 1 with Mizuki and Yuuta, but .. I just didn't ;D
I was pretty impressed with the Yagyuu/Kaidoh bit. It could have gone a lot worse, anime-wise. Yagyuu is seriously hott, and they managed to make him look hott despite the purple hair. So I guess so far nothing's been as cringe-inducing as vol 1. Yey?





Auron and Godzilla square off in a battle to the death, with the fate of the ill-fated Tidus on the line!


I guess you're allowed to be flippant if you're a 8-story mutated lizard-thing...


(hrunting is the name of one of Tidus's weapons in the game. I dunno what it means, but I luv that word)


ILMARI WIMS!! Farewell!



Hey, who likes multifandom online RP? I ... know I have had trouble following RPs in the past but so far this one is not AIM based. (I had to uninstall it cuz it sucked so bad).
ANYWAY, not sure if anyone RPs, and the app process for this one is pretty intense, but check it out if you are interested!
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
[User Picture]
From:jlightstar
Date:August 28th, 2006 - 12:51 pm
(Link)
I love you and your crack... It's bring a mile wide grin to my face

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:August 29th, 2006 - 04:50 am
(Link)
Thanks!!! ^___^
There will probably be more like this, when I finally dig out the DBZ figures from the closet XD


From:zmd_norrec
Date:August 28th, 2006 - 03:29 pm
(Link)
hahahaha hrunting, I never thought of it as a verb but now I'm gonna!

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:August 29th, 2006 - 04:51 am
(Link)
You wouldn't happen to know what hrunting means? Tidus's weapons vex me! (but he is totally hrunting in that pic. you can see it.)

From:zmd_norrec
Date:August 29th, 2006 - 05:09 am
(Link)
the closest i came to a definition is beowulf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hrunting

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:September 1st, 2006 - 08:27 pm
(Link)
That's cool. According to my friend who reads the internet, Robert Zemeckis is making a Beowulf movie. Hopefully it'll have some hardcore SFX hrunting in it!


[User Picture]
From:magnet_dance
Date:September 14th, 2006 - 12:04 pm
(Link)
'Hrunting'....

Anyway, the Higa singles were cool! I love Hirakoba's the most~
*wants to see the OVA commentries* Are there torrents out for those somewhere?