?

Log in

No account? Create an account
TOQ FLAIL - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

TOQ FLAIL [Jun. 28th, 2007|10:51 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
Oh, wait, first, earlier tonite IT STOPPED RAINING LONG ENOUGH TO PLAY SOME TENNIS!!!
W00t!! That's why I'm in such a good mood
^_________________^

Also, my mom called from Maui. HOW COOL IS THAT. Meh! They're playing around in Hawaii! ♥ island life ya. </Wakka>

OK, liek, i'm in the middle of ToQ vol 08, and it's making me very happy XD



That girl is saying "Two GUYS are in there!" (in the ferris wheel thing) And that little heart at the end of her sentence might as well mean "I hope it's yaoi!", from the look her boyfriend is givin her XD

D00d, I..ga... rashi? Is that her name? Keiko, anyway... she is liek NEVAR going to go out with Meguru lol. You do not know how awesome I think it is to introduce the bad-ass rescue chopper pilot and it's a GIRL. Yeah! And she is just so nevar gonna go out with Meguru XD
Lol Hyougo "She resembles Sanada..." Meguru "My favorite type of girl!" (or something like that... plz don't quote me)

Meguru is wim. Shima is wim. Oba is wim. Lol, they so went on a date, Oba and Hyougo, in that scene above! I wish there was a Shima plushie. He's just so cuddly and cute, even when he's throwing people overboard and yelling like a drill sargeant, which he is one. And Meguru is getting awesomer and awesomer in every episode. Man that fistfight was so cute, and yet so retarded. I'm having trouble not wanting him to make out with arch-rival Hyougo. But the internet reminds me that Meguru and Shima are going to make out, and that is pure wim.

I dunno how tall Meguru is, but Hyougo is 169cm, which is the same as me!! He's also blood type O, which is also the same as me. But it will be an odd world indeed in which I am involved in leskyuu operations.
ZOMG YURI IS 166 CM THANK YOU TOKYUU WRITERS!!!! FINALLY a female lead who isn't 154cm or smaller! Nothin against you 154cm types, but you know, it's nice to show some additional real persons in manga. Like Keiko. She's mad awesome. I'm really impressed with the character writing in this series.


Shima is saying "Kanbayashi!" (that's Hyougo) "Pair up with Ishii!!" (that's Meguru)
(again, don't quote me, but I believe this to be a perfectly valid translation of the sentence in the context in which it was said XD )
AND INDEED THEY PAIRD UP. And went to a deserted island together! But it wasn't actually deserted! And Meguru went all emo! And then they had a fistfight! And then they were leskyued by tiny sexeh Shimamoto! And... that's where I am right now, in the manga, they're going to give a full report and they'll probably kiss... Shima.

This manga is awesome. Go read it.
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
[User Picture]
From:mahoshi
Date:June 29th, 2007 - 09:00 am
(Link)
Lol Hyougo "She resembles Sanada..." Meguru "My favorite type of girl!"
I lol'd so hard when he said that. Oh the denial. He shouldn't worry about it so much, everyone there has hots for Sanada. Oba's approach was so much more healthy - he simply asked Hyogo out. Even if they didn't work out, at least he's not going to regret anything. Yup.

ShimaMegu is intriguing. I have yet to come across a scene that would explain why it's so popular. So far HoshiMegu has had more canon base. 8D *is confused*

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:June 29th, 2007 - 01:26 pm
(Link)
Somehow I doubt Meguru could get a date with Sanada, either XD He's such a dork ♥ I love how Hyougo went all blushy when he was in the ferris wheel with Oba.

I'm hoping there's some canon basis for ShimaMegu, but it won't surprise me if they're just being paired up because it's hott ;D


[User Picture]
From:leviosa8
Date:June 29th, 2007 - 10:14 am
(Link)
Can't bother with a new series as much as you and Iciak tempt me, but OMG YOU DID THE SUPER CHICKEN ICON AND IT'S AWESOME, I LAUGHED SO HARD!!! hahahahaha

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:June 29th, 2007 - 01:45 pm
(Link)
Thanks! XD