?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Do I have anything to say? - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

Do I have anything to say? [Apr. 27th, 2004|03:52 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
Not really.
See, what happens is some days I have this massive -- dude, who's wearing Polo? -- quick turnaround time, and so it makes me hyper. Now I'm hyper and you have to -- seriously, where's that overwhelming Polo coming from? Is there a high school nearby?

Er.. anyway. I have not updated the website since last night about 11pm. That's the longest it's gone without an update since... well, ever.
::I'm distracted by the scent, but not in a good way::

*dies from over-Polo-dness*

*accidentally becomes a zombie*

*goes on mad hunt for brains*

Damn, I hate when that happens. Lucky you, I'm here for at least another hour. Good thing I like you. Otherwise you might not get this incredibly interesting post.

Now, listen, because this is important.
In Transformers, how can Soundwave be a robot-sized robot, but then turn into a regular-sized cassette player? I suppose the same question goes for Blaster, too. It violates the law of equivalent trade. Unless they are hollow inside, like a house of cards. But they are not! If they were, they could hardly hold their own in combat! And where the hell does that trailer come from whenever Optimus decides it's time to transform and roll out? Is it hiding in the bushes? Whenever he becomes robot-form, it slinks away to smoke cigarettes and read dirty comics? OK maybe that's a little too far.


So, you know the Decepticons smoke. With the possible exception of Megatron. I know Galvatron smokes. OK maybe Octane doesn't smoke, cuz he's kindof a pansy. All the jets smoke, and all the blue-collar vehicles. Maybe Soundwave doesn't smoke. Shockwave smokes, tho. He probably smokes something a little stronger than tobacco. Astrotrain smokes like a damn chimney.

Ironhide used to smoke but he quit. Bumblebee tried it once but he coughed and gagged and Decepticons laughed at him. HotRod/Rodimus enjoys the occasional cigar, and so does Ultra Magnus. Omega Supreme, he burnt out in the 60s. Skylinx smokes a pipe, but really he doesn't put anything in it. He just think he looks suave.

In that one episode where Cyclonus and Ultra Magnus are trapped near the black hole, they got totally wasted before they made out. And then they made out.

I'm going for a smoke.
I'm not insanedrop trou!

Comments:
From:fluffygryph
Date:April 27th, 2004 - 05:39 pm
(Link)
*laughing*

*takes a deep breath* okay. The thing with Blaster and Soundwave? it's called Demolecularization. What it is is basically they can shrink in their Alt forms.
No, I didn't make this up. Seriously. I didn't.
And you know Prime smokes. He smokes Camel Wides. There's times in the series when he just dissipears, you know? He comes running in from some other room and all the autobots give him this knowing look but don't say anything.
Or maybe I'm just taking this entry far to seriously.
*shrugs and joins you for a smoke*

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:April 27th, 2004 - 06:30 pm
(Link)
LOL Camel Wides!! Goodness! He can't smoke in front of the younger ones, though, it's a bad influence :)

If they are physically smaller on the outside, they must be very dense. So, like, if you went to pick up a cassette player and it happened to be Soundwave, it would weigh as much as a Decepticon! Otherwise, all sorts of physical laws are being violated, not to mention the basic principle of alchemy!

[User Picture]
From:valamelmeo
Date:April 27th, 2004 - 09:07 pm
(Link)
You're forgetting something important. Who picks up cassette players these days anyway?

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:April 27th, 2004 - 09:12 pm
(Link)
Depends if it looks free or not.


From:fluffygryph
Date:April 27th, 2004 - 09:56 pm
(Link)
Demec is a process in which the matter acctually shrinks and goes into a sub-space pocket, like hammer-space or something, so they don't acctually weigh that much. Otherwise how could Spike have picked up Soundwave in More Than Meets The Eye?

[User Picture]
From:makaioh
Date:April 27th, 2004 - 10:04 pm
(Link)
I just thought he worked out. Actually, I thought "Doesn't that violate the laws of physics?" but then, I didn't know about hammerspace back then :)