?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm not responding right now - Can You Dig It [entries|archive|friends|profile|pics]
We are all fuzzy robots.

[ profile | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| My other journal My Prince of Tennis screencap gallery albinoblacksheep.com Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary The Daily Tao Where all my moneys go A really cute fanart site (not mine in any way) My fanarts, aka "Wow I Suck" ]

I'm not responding right now [May. 28th, 2004|11:57 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry

makaioh
I was gonna go out for coffee with Brian but he flaked, which sucks for him cuz I was gonna give him moneys that I owed him from like two years ago or something. Anyway, you get me, posting some random shit, and not reading my emails. Sorry. I will read them tomorrow or something. Or later tonight. I dunno.

I was listening to Basement Jaxx, because they totally rock, and there's this one song Supersonic and I got this mental image of Envy dancing to it. And that made me think that all of the sins need theme songs from this album. So, here you go:

Greed gets Kish Kash because it's my favorite and I say so :P
Envy gets Supersonic for obvious reasons - he dances to it!
Wrath gets Good Luck, because it's the sort of song he'd think of
Lust gets Living Room, because it's a lust song
Sloth gets Tonight, because it reminds me of that weird water thing she do.
Gluttony gets Hot 'n Cold, because I don't have a really *good* reason but if you replace some of the words with "Tabetaiiiiii!" it's kinda creepy.
Pride (who we dunno who it is yet in the anime -- but I think its' Archer!) gets Plug It In, because I feel like it.

You know, I am not a multisexual person. I like men, and men are what I like. But I have to admit. Lust is lookin pretty damn good, especially with blood dripping down the sides of her mouth in ep 16. Lust indeed.

Ooh I found lyrics. Here!

Kish Cash

You missed that so you wanna kick back
All messed up and that�s a fact
If you wanna risk that do that
I guess its time for payback
So u want your cish cash
All wet up and splish splash
So mish mash you slash and go go go
You want it - you take it
You take it - you got it
You want it - you take it
You�re insatiable
It�s not enough you want more of it
It�s not enough must have all of it
Overflowing on overkill
All the hands are out for their pound of flesh
It makes the world spin round & round
The hands are out for their bloody pound
Overflowing on overkill
Sticky licky yummy yummy
Dipping in the milk & honey
You want it - you take it
You take it - you got it
You want it - you take it
You�re insatiable
They say it makes the world spin round
Splish splash coming for your cish cash

Good Luck

tell me, tell me
is life just a playground
think you�re the real deal honey
and some one will always look out for you
but wake up baby
you�re so totally deluded
you�ll end up old and lonely
if you don�t get a bullet in your head
good luck, good luck
good luck in your new bed
enjoy your nightmares honey
when your rest in your way
good luck, good luck
good luck in your new bed
enjoy your nightmares honey
when your rest in your way
you sold me, sold me
you sold me down the river now
I hope you�re feeling happy now
now you always have a sneer in your smile
but wake up baby
you�re so totally deluded
you�ll end up old and lonely
if you don�t get a bullet in your head
good luck, good luck
good luck in your new bed
enjoy your nightmares honey
when your rest in your way
good luck, good luck
good luck in your new bed
enjoy your nightmares honey
when your rest in your way
and I�m glad, so glad that I�m done with you
no more crying, crying leaving me so black & blue
you backed me up against the wall
but I stand tall don�t give a dam no more
oh baby bye byes
no more lies
no more lies
without you
good good luck
in your new bed
enjoy your nightmares
you rest in your way
good good luck
in your new bed
enjoy your nightmares

Hot n Cold

Don�t nobody speak to me no more
I wanna hear but can�t hear u when u call
Do you really mean it or have I just seemed to miss the point
Whatever it is it�s bringing me to boiling point
Hot and cold
Wet and warm
Hot and cold
Lets just make one thing we can all have when it all crumbles down
Now I hear u talking some nonsense
And I know it�s peripheral and completely missable but
Nicer than silence and the odd siren that would otherwise be all I hear
Hot and cold
Wet and warm
Hot and cold
I want to hear u hear u when u call
Hot and cold
Wet and warm
Hot and cold
Lets just make one thing we can all have when it all crumbles down
It makes no sense at all to me
It makes no sense at all to me
Reach out try and slither under my skin
Slide under me take my veins and go straight to the black hole within
Now I hear u talking some nonsense
And I know it�s peripheral and completely missable but
Nicer than silence and the odd siren that would otherwise be all I hear
Hot and cold
Wet and warm
Hot and cold
I want to hear u hear u when u call
Hot and cold
Wet and warm
Hot and cold
Lets just make one thing we can all have when it all crumbles down

Living Room

All your heads bobbing
Do your body popping
Keep yourself dreaming
Come and let me hear u scream
People gonna hurt u
People will desert u
Come into my living room
Let me take all your clothes off
Why you got that face
When�s it gonna happen
When you got that face
It might be too late
Come on all you loners
Cloners and stoners
Heads that are steaming
Life with no meaning
People leave u hungry
They rob all your money
Come into to my living room
Let me take all your clothes off
Why you got that face
When�s it gonna happen
When you got that face
It might be too late
Why you got that face
When�s it gonna happen
It could be the end of the world
And we don�t know where we�re going

Plug It In

Look in the mirror time to face up
Ever tried to live without the photographs and money
Don�t have to live behind the make-up
Cos all I want is what�s itching inside of u
Cos I saw you sitting in the rain with the tears running down, running down your face
It makes me shiver when I see u like this
But just open u�r eyes and watch it fade away
Cos I saw you sitting in the rain with the tears running down, running down your face
Can�t u see it�s a masquerade so get u�rself together
Plug it in plug it in baby
Where u been, where u been baby
Plug it in plug it in baby
Where u been, where u been baby
I wouldn�t say that its so serious
I know u think u�r in a tragic condition
U know that I�m a little bit more than curious
When all I want is what�s kicking inside of you
Cos I saw you sitting in the rain with the tears running down, running down your face
It makes me shiver when I see u like this
But just open u�r eyes and watch it fade away
Cos I saw you sitting in the rain with the tears running down, running down your face
Can�t u see it�s a masquerade so get u�rself together
Plug it In plug it in baby
Where u been, where u been baby
Plug it in plug it in baby
Where u been, where u been baby
Ever tried to live without the makeup
Plug it in, plug it in baby...

Supersonic

Time to get ridin ridin
Got to get rolling rolling
Time to get ridin ridin
Got to get rolling rolling
Feeling supersonic
Feeling supersonic
Truly superbionic
Time to get ridin ridin
Got to get rolling rolling
Got to get ridin ridin
Got to get rolling rolling
Feeling supersonic
Feeling supersonic
Truly superbionic
Give me taste give me funk
Give me fury give me some more
(Yeah, sound of the Basement Jaxx
UK excursion style, sweet soul version style as we play)
Got to get down, down, down, down
Truly supersonic
Cos I�m supersonic
I just want u to holla right now
123
Give me taste give me funk
Give me fury give me some more

Tonight

You I see sitting waiting for me
By the station near the blue vines
Where we met for the first time
You are free
But yet you choose to be waiting
While I�ll be dancing in the moonlight
You I see sitting waiting for me
By the station near the blue vines
Where we met for the first time
You are free
But yet you choose to be waiting
While I�ll be playing with the stars tonight
Tonight


"Val, how many times have you watched that DVD?" You mean, actually watched, or just had it on while I slept or something? "Watched." I would say close to 15 times. Yeah :D
I'm not insanedrop trou!